State v. Johnson
[…] Defendant suggested that he would need four hours for the upcoming hearing. The court declined to schedule a four-hour hearing, commenting that the hearing “will take as long as I decide it will take.” The following week, which was still in November 2017, the hearing began with defense counsel and the court discussing the right to counsel and waiver of counsel in capital cases (because at that point in time, the charges against defendant were still charges of aggravated murder) and the role that counsel would play if defendant opted to proceed pro se. Counsel noted that, under ORS 135.045(1)(c) in a capital case, unlike in most criminal cases, “[t]he court may decline to accept the waiver of counsel if the defendant is charged with a capital offense,” and the parties discussed with the court how that statute might comport with the constitutional rights to self-representation.