Dept. of Human Services v. Lindsey
[…] Lane County, 274 Or App 644, 650, 362 P3d 867 (2015), aff’d in part, rev’d in part on other grounds, 360 Or 605, 385 P3d 1016 (2016) (quoting Clackamas River Water v. Holloway, 261 Or App 852, 854 n 1, 322 P3d 614 (2014)). The anti-SLAPP provision permits “a defendant who is sued over certain actions taken in the public arena to have a questionable case dismissed at an early stage” before the defendant is subject to substantial expenses in defending against the case. Mullen v. Meredith Corp., 271 Or App 698, 700, 353 P3d 598 (2015). ORS 31.150 reads: “(1)  A defendant may make a special motion to strike against a claim in a civil action described in subsection (2) of this section. The court shall grant the motion unless the plaintiff establishes in the manner provided by subsection (3) of this section that there is a probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim.