State v. Wampler
[…] Finally, defendant was parked in front of the gate in a way that blocked access to it. All of those circumstances combined would have communicated to a reasonable person that the location was not open to the public and that permission was required to remain there. Defendant contends that a person cannot commit criminal trespass unless signs announce that the land is private property. Defendant is correct that signs or fencing can signal that permission is required to enter or remain on premises. See ORS 164.270(1) (for criminal trespass in the second degree, a landowner “may close the privately owned premises * * * to motor-propelled vehicles by posting signs on or near the boundaries of the closed premises at the normal points of entry”). Defendant goes one step further, however, to assert that the presence of signs is not merely part of the inquiry as to whether a property is open to the public, but rather a requirement. In support, defendant points to 730 State v.