Sarepta Therapeutics v. Oregon Health Authority
[…] We deny OHA’s motion to dismiss and hold OAR 410-121-0040(3) valid. OHA’S MOTION TO DISMISS FOR MOOTNESS Before discussing the merits of petitioner’s rule challenge, we first address OHA’s renewed motion to dismiss the petition as moot. The Appellate Commissioner denied by order OHA’s motion to dismiss, concluding that it was appropriate for us to exercise our discretion to review the case under ORS 14.175, because “[t]he challenged policy or practice, or similar acts, are likely to evade judicial review in the future.” OHA renews its motion to dismiss in its answering brief. As explained below, we deny the renewed motion. 1   The rule challenged by petitioner has since been amended by permanent and temporary rule many times.