Sarepta Therapeutics v. Oregon Health Authority
[…] Petitioner argues, however, that we should exercise our discretion and address its rule challenge under the exception to mootness provided in ORS 14.175. See Couey v. Atkins, 357 Or 460, 522, 355 P3d 866 (2015) (ORS 14.175 “leaves it to the court to determine whether it is appropriate to adjudicate an otherwise moot case under the circumstances of each case.”). We conclude that it is appropriate to exercise our discretion in this case and review petitioner’s challenge based on that exception. ORS 14.175 provides: “In any action in which a party alleges that an act, policy or practice of a public body, as defined in ORS 174.109, or of any officer, employee or agent of a public body, as defined in ORS 174.109, is unconstitutional or is otherwise contrary to law, the party may continue to prosecute the action and the court may issue a judgment on the validity of the challenged act, policy or practice even though the specific act, policy or practice giving rise to the action no longer has a practical effect on the party if the court determines that: “(1)  The party had standing to commence the action; “(2)  The act challenged by the party is capable of repetition, or the policy or practice challenged by the party continues in effect; and “(3)  The challenged policy or practice, or similar acts, are likely to evade judicial review in the future.” First, it is undisputed that Sarepta has standing to bring this challenge. Second, we agree with Sarepta and the Appellate Commissioner that the challenged policy “continues in effect.” Here, Sarepta challenges OHA’s authority to include the two prior authorization criteria at all.