Sarepta Therapeutics v. Oregon Health Authority
[…] The Court has also explained that prior authorization may be used to serve Medicaid-related purposes, which includes to reduce Medicaid costs. Walsh, 538 US at 664 (plurality); see also id. at 684 (O’Connor, J., dissenting) (stating that prior authorization may serve a Medicaid purpose such as “safeguarding against unnecessary utilization and assuring that payments are consistent with efficiency, economy and quality of care. A State accordingly may impose prior authorization to reduce Medicaid costs.” (Internal quotation marks and citation omitted.)). Further, 42 CFR section 440, subpart B, sets out regulations that apply to “all services.” 42 CFR § 440.200(b) (“The requirements and limits of this subpart apply for all services defined in subpart A of this part.”).