Sarepta Therapeutics v. Oregon Health Authority
[…] In those regulations, a state plan “must specify the amount, duration, and scope of each service that it provides” and “[e]ach service must be sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve its purpose.” 42 CFR § 440.230(a), (b). In addition, that rule provides that “[t]he agency may place appropriate limits on a service based on such criteria as medical necessity or on utilization control procedures.” 42 CFR § 440.230(d). Under those sections, a state can adopt reasonable standards for a service sufficient to achieve the purpose of the Medicaid Act and can include appropriate limits on a service based on medical necessity or utilization control.