Sarepta Therapeutics v. Oregon Health Authority
[…] A state plan must also “provide such methods and procedures relating to the utilization of, and the payment for, care and services available under the plan * * * as may be necessary to safeguard against unnecessary utilization of such care and services and to assure that payments are consistent with efficiency, economy, and quality of care[.]” 42 USC § 1396a(a)(30). Under 42 CFR section 440.230, a state plan “must specify the amount, duration, and scope of each service that it provides” and “[e]ach service must be sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve its purpose.” 42 CFR § 440.230(a), (b). In addition, that regulation provides that “[t]he agency may place appropriate limits on a service based on such criteria as medical necessity or on utilization control procedures.” 42 CFR § 440.230(d). Cite as 325 Or App 480 (2023) 487 Petitioner’s challenge in this case specifically falls under the federal Medicaid Drug Rebate Program (MDRP) in the Medicaid Act.