Hathaway v. B & J Property Investments, Inc.
[…] B & J Property Investments, Inc. ORS 90.315(4) (2011) when it “charged plaintiffs and class members a rate per kilowatt hour for electricity that was in excess of the rate defendants paid to PGE.” Because, as we concluded above, an inflated rate billing practice is not alone sufficient to violate ORS 90.315(4) (2011) as a matter of law, the trial court erred in granting partial summary judgment to plaintiffs on their rate claim. We reach a different conclusion as to BBM’s practice of adding a $10 “meter fee” or “meter reading fee” into tenant electricity charges, however. Again, under ORS 90.315(4) (2011), “a landlord may require a tenant to pay to the landlord a utility or service charge that has been billed by a utility or service provider to the landlord for utility or service provided directly to the tenant’s dwelling unit,” and a utility charge for electricity “may only include the cost of the utility or service as billed to the landlord by the provider.” ORS 90.315(4)(a), (b) (2011).