Hathaway v. B & J Property Investments, Inc.
[…] ORS 90.315(4)(e) (2011). In short, the trial court here erred in granting summary judgment to plaintiffs on the issue of calculating damages under ORS 90.315(4)(e) (2011). III.  PLAINTIFFS’ RETALIATION CLAIM AND BBM’S FIFTH AND SIXTH ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR A.  Plaintiffs’ Retaliation Claim and BBM’s Fifth Assignment of Error Next, we consider BBM’s fifth assignment of error, in which BBM assigns error to the trial court’s ruling granting partial summary judgment to plaintiffs on their retaliation claim. As relevant here, ORS 90.385 prohibits a landlord from retaliating “by increasing rent” after “[t]he tenant has performed or expressed intent to perform any * * * act for the purpose of asserting, protecting or invoking the protection of any right secured to tenants under any federal, state or local law.” ORS 90.385(1)(f). The facts relevant to the court’s summary judgment ruling, viewed in the light most favorable to BBM, are as follows.