Hathaway v. B & J Property Investments, Inc.
[…] Cite as 325 Or App 648 (2023) 667 service,” as used in the statute, specifying that it “includes but is not limited to electricity, natural or liquid propane gas, oil, water, hot water, heat, air conditioning, cable television, direct satellite or other video subscription services, Internet access or usage, sewer service and garbage collection and disposal.” ORS 90.315(1)(b) (2011). ORS 90.315(4) (2011) then addresses certain landlord obligations regarding utility billing. It states, in part: “(a)  Except for tenancies covered by ORS 90.505 to 90.840, if a written rental agreement so provides, a landlord may require a tenant to pay to the landlord a utility or service charge that has been billed by a utility or service provider to the landlord for utility or service provided directly to the tenant’s dwelling unit or to a common area available to the tenant as part of the tenancy. A utility or service charge that shall be assessed to a tenant for a common area must be described in the written rental agreement separately and distinctly from such a charge for the tenant’s dwelling unit. Unless the method of allocating the charges to the tenant is described in the tenant’s written rental agreement, the tenant may require that the landlord give the tenant a copy of the provider’s bill as a condition of paying the charges. “(b)  Except as provided in this paragraph, a utility or service charge may only include the cost of the utility or service as billed to the landlord by the provider. A landlord may add an additional amount to a utility or service charge billed to the tenant if [the charge is for certain cable, satellite, video, or internet services not relevant here.]” ORS 90.315(4) (2011) (emphasis added). We first consider the inflated kWh rate billing issue.