Hathaway v. B & J Property Investments, Inc.
[…] A tenant is not entitled to “an amount equal to one month’s periodic rent or twice the amount wrongfully Cite as 325 Or App 648 (2023) 673 charged to the tenant, whichever is greater” as a separate remedy for each individual billing over time that fails to comply with ORS 90.315(4)(b) (2011). Regardless of the total number of billings that “fail[ed] to comply” with ORS 90.315(4)(b) (2011), the court should only consider whether BBM “fail[ed] to comply with paragraph * * * (b),” and, if the answer is yes, award a tenant “an amount equal to one month’s periodic rent or twice the amount wrongfully charged to the tenant, whichever is greater.” ORS 90.315(4)(e) (2011). In short, the trial court here erred in granting summary judgment to plaintiffs on the issue of calculating damages under ORS 90.315(4)(e) (2011).