Hathaway v. B & J Property Investments, Inc.
[…] B & J Property Investments, Inc. date this lawsuit was filed,” had paid electricity bills from BBM that had been computed using the kWh rate and meter fee practices at issue in plaintiffs’ ORS 90.315(4) (2011) claims. The complaint made clear that a class that included current tenants intended to pursue class action litigation to assert its rights under the ORLTA, and by the time of the rent increase, at least two current tenants had actually participated in the action by declaring that BBM’s ORLTA violations were ongoing. Further, ORS 90.385(5) makes clear that “a complaint made by another on behalf of a tenant is considered a complaint by the tenant” for purposes of ORS 90.385. In that context, current tenants had “expressed intent” to assert their rights. We are also not persuaded by BBM’s contention that the rent increase did not violate ORS 90.385 because it was “revenue neutral.”