Hathaway v. B & J Property Investments, Inc.
[…] Thus, BBM’s meter fee violated ORS 90.315(4) (2011), and the trial court did not err in granting summary judgment to plaintiffs on that issue. B.  Damages under ORS 90.315(4) (2011) and BBM’s Seventh Assignment of Error We next turn to the arguments in BBM’s seventh assignment of error, in which it contends that the trial court erred in granting plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment on the issue of damages under ORS 90.315(4)(e) (2011). Under that provision, “[i]f a landlord fails to comply with paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of this subsection, the tenant may recover from the landlord an amount equal to one month’s periodic rent or twice the amount wrongfully charged to the tenant, whichever is greater.” ORS 90.315(4)(e) (2011).