Hathaway v. B & J Property Investments, Inc.
[…] On remand, BBM’s ultimate liability to plaintiffs will be significantly reduced, and assuming that plaintiffs still pursue a piercing claim under those circumstances, the issues presented to the court may be markedly different as well. Finally, we do not address BBM’s ninth assignment of error regarding plaintiffs’ attorney fee award. We reverse the court’s supplemental judgment as a matter of law because we are reversing the general judgment to which that supplemental judgment applies. See ORS 20.220(3)(a) (“[w]hen an appeal is taken from a judgment under ORS 19.205 to which an award of attorney fees or costs and disbursements Cite as 325 Or App 648 (2023) 653 relates[, i]f the appellate court reverses the judgment, the award of attorney fees or costs and disbursements shall be deemed reversed.”). Because BBM’s assignments of error implicate varying standards of review as to the facts, we do not provide facts relevant to the litigation as a whole, but instead detail any facts relevant to a given assignment of error within our discussion of that issue.