Hathaway v. B & J Property Investments, Inc.
[…] However, BBM misconstrues the relevant language. ORS 90.315(4) (2011) applies to the meter fee because it was a surcharge that BBM added into residents’ monthly electricity charges and not a cost passed on from PGE. BBM required tenants “to pay to the landlord a utility or service charge,” or electricity charge, “that ha[d] been billed by a utility or service provider to the landlord.” ORS 90.315(4)(a) (2011). That charge was “for utility or service provided directly to the tenant’s dwelling unit” rather than “a common area available to the tenant as part of the tenancy.” Id. Thus, BBM’s electricity charges to tenants fell under ORS 90.315(4)(b) (2011) and could “only include the cost of the utility or service as billed to the landlord by the provider.” However, the charges were not limited as required.