Hathaway v. B & J Property Investments, Inc.
[…] It is clear that this action was done in response and because of tenants’ filing this lawsuit. As a result, this court finds that Defendants Cite as 325 Or App 648 (2023) 677 did in fact violate ORS 90.385 by retaliating when they raised rent by $20.” In granting the motion, the trial court implicitly concluded that there was no genuine issue as to any material fact and that plaintiffs were entitled to prevail on the claim as a matter of law. See ORCP 47 C. With that background in mind, we summarize the controlling law on this issue. As relevant here, ORS 90.385 prohibits a landlord from retaliating “by increasing rent” after the tenant has “made any complaint to the landlord that is in good faith and related to the tenancy”; “testified against the landlord in any judicial, administrative, or legislative proceeding”; or “performed or expressed intent to perform any other act for the purpose of asserting, protecting or invoking the protection of any right secured to tenants under any federal, state or local law.”