Hathaway v. B & J Property Investments, Inc.
[…] BBM also argued that plaintiffs’ complaint was not the “but for” cause of the rent increase and that other factors had motivated the changes. Additionally, BBM pointed to different settlement communication letters, this time those dated May 31 and July 11, 2013, from plaintiffs’ attorneys to BBM’s counsel, as evidence that plaintiffs had brought their retaliation claim in bath faith. See ORS 90.130 (“[e]very duty under this chapter and every act which must be performed as a condition precedent to the exercise of a right or remedy under this chapter imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement”). Specifically, BBM argued that plaintiffs “should not be entitled to the right to enforce ORS 90.385 or be entitled to damages under [ORS] 90.375 as a result of alleged retaliation.