Hathaway v. B & J Property Investments, Inc.
[…] Cite as 325 Or App 648 (2023) 657 does not support plaintiffs’ contention that ORS 12.125 contains “accrual” language that implicates a discovery rule. Plaintiffs next contend that ORS 12.125 is subject to a discovery rule by operation of ORS 12.010, and that contention presents a closer issue. Our precedent establishes that, even when a statute of limitations does not contain a discovery rule on its face, the statute may incorporate a discovery rule by operation of ORS 12.010, the introductory statute to ORS chapter 12. See Rice, 354 Or at 728, 730. ORS 12.010 states that “[a]ctions shall only be commenced within the periods prescribed” in ORS chapter 12, “after the cause of action shall have accrued, except where a different limitation is prescribed by statute.” (Emphasis added.) A claim “accrue[s]” under ORS 12.010 when the “plaintiff obtained knowledge, or reasonably should have obtained knowledge” of the claim.