Hathaway v. B & J Property Investments, Inc.
[…] Regardless, BBM’s time to litigate its liability for plaintiffs’ retaliation claim was when plaintiffs moved for summary judgment on that issue. 686 Hathaway v. B & J Property Investments, Inc. C.  Retaliation Damages and BBM’s Eighth Assignment of Error Finally, we acknowledge BBM’s eighth assignment of error, in which it contends that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to plaintiffs on the issue of calculating retaliation damages. Specifically, the trial court concluded that ORS 90.375, which permits a tenant who establishes retaliation to recover “an amount up to two months’ periodic rent or twice the actual damages sustained by the tenant, whichever is greater,” entitled plaintiffs to “damages of double rent for each month the retaliatory rates have been charged.”