Dept. of Human Services v. J. H.
[…] It is to be expected that   The common law writ of quo warranto was long ago abolished and replaced with a statutory process; however, actions brought under the statute continue to be referred to as quo warranto proceedings. State ex rel Rosenblum v. Nisley, 367 Or 78, 81, 81 n 2, 473 P3d 46 (2020) (so explaining); ORS 34.810 (providing that “the writ of quo warranto, and proceedings by information in the nature of quo warranto are abolished,” but that the same remedies “heretofore obtainable under those forms may be obtained by action in the mode prescribed in ORS 30.510 to ORS 30.640”). ORS 30.510 is the statutory equivalent of the common law writ. Madden, 207 Or at 80. That statute provides, as relevant here, that an action may be maintained “in the name of the state, upon the information of the district attorney, or upon the relation of a private party against the person offending * * * [w]hen any person usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office[.]” ORS 30.510(1). Despite the statute’s reference to private parties, only a district attorney may initiate a proceeding under ORS 30.510. Mabon v.