Dept. of Human Services v. J. H.
[…] Said another way, this is not a statute “by which the legislature intended to impose a limitation   There is no dispute in this case that the juvenile court generally has subject matter jurisdiction over the matter adjudicated, see School Dist. No. 1, Mult. Co. v. Nilsen, 262 Or 559, 566, 499 P2d 1309 (1972) (Oregon court has subject matter jurisdiction over an action if constitution, statute, or common law tells court to do something about specific kind of dispute presented); ORS 419B.100(1)(c) (juvenile court has “exclusive original jurisdiction in any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age and * * * [w]hose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the person or of others”); ORS 3.260(1) (“The circuit courts and the judges thereof shall exercise all juvenile court jurisdiction, authority, powers, functions and duties.”).