Dept. of Human Services v. J. H.
[…] No. 1, Mult. Co. v. Nilsen, 262 Or 559, 566, 499 P2d 1309 (1972) (Oregon court has subject matter jurisdiction over an action if constitution, statute, or common law tells court to do something about specific kind of dispute presented); ORS 419B.100(1)(c) (juvenile court has “exclusive original jurisdiction in any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age and * * * [w]hose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the person or of others”); ORS 3.260(1) (“The circuit courts and the judges thereof shall exercise all juvenile court jurisdiction, authority, powers, functions and duties.”). Likewise, there is no dispute that the court in this case had personal jurisdiction over father and E. 9 Cite as 320 Or App 85 (2022) 97 on the trial court’s authority to exercise its jurisdiction.” Kirresh, 309 Or App at 54-55 (internal quotation marks omitted).