Dept. of Human Services v. R. H.
[…] A contested jurisdictional hearing was held, after which the court concluded that DHS had proved four jurisdictional allegations as to each child: that father sexually abused C (creating a risk to both C and H), that father leaves the children with unsafe care providers, that father lacks the parenting skills necessary to safely parent the children, and that father has exposed the children to domestic violence.1 Father requests de novo review on appeal, particularly with respect to the sexual abuse finding. De novo review may be requested in this circumstance. See ORS 19.415(3)(b) (allowing discretionary de novo review in “an equitable action or proceeding other than an appeal from a judgment in a proceeding for the termination of parental rights”). However, it is in our “sole discretion” whether to grant de novo review, id., and we exercise that discretion only in “exceptional cases,” ORAP 5.40(8)(c). We are unpersuaded that de novo review is warranted in this case. Cf. Dept. of Human Services v.