State v. H. L. C.
[…] Mental illness, Unabridged.Merriam-Webster.com (accessed Mar 16, 2022) (applying same definition to “mental disorder”). In contrast, an intellectual disability is commonly understood to mean a “significant impairment in intellectual ability accompanied by deficits in skills necessary for independent daily functioning.” Intellectual disability, Unabridged. Merriam-Webster.com (accessed Mar 16, 2022). That common understanding is reflected in the statutory definition of   ORS 427.005(10)(a) provides: 2 “ ‘Intellectual disability’ means an intelligence quotient of 70 or below as measured by a qualified professional and existing concurrently with significant impairment in adaptive behavior, that is manifested before the individual is 18 years of age.” Cite as 318 Or App 449 (2022) 453 intellectual disability that applies to ORS chapter 427: “an intelligence quotient of 70 or below as measured by a qualified professional and existing concurrently with significant impairment in adaptive behavior, that is manifested before the individual is 18