Dept. of Human Services v. A. H.
[…] DHS also argues that its efforts were reasonable, noting its communication with Whittaker and its efforts to assist mother in obtaining services, and also asserts that it was not “apparent that any individual counseling would have been successful because mother was not forthcoming with her providers.” We begin with mother’s challenge to the form of the judgments. We must first determine whether mother’s argument was preserved and, if not, whether it constitutes   ORS 419B.476(5) states, in relevant part: 5 “(5)  The court shall enter an order within 20 days after the permanency hearing. In addition to any determinations or orders the court may make under subsection (4) of this section, the order shall include the following: “(a)  The court’s determinations required under subsections (2) and (3) of this section, including a brief description of the efforts the department has made with regard to the case plan in effect at the time of the permanency hearing.” Cite as 317 Or App 697 (2022) 705 “error apparent on the face of the record,” also known as “plain error.” State ex rel Dept. of Human Services v.