Timber Town Living v. Dept. of Human Services
[…] See OAR 411020-0002(1)(b) (defining “abuse” to include “neglect” that “[r]esults in physical harm, significant emotional harm, unreasonable discomfort, or serious loss of personal dignity to the adult”). As for the proposed civil penalty, the ALJ agreed with DHS that the violation was a Level 4 violation— because the resident suffered “serious harm,” specifically a “long-term” loss of physical function1—and that it was therefore permissible to impose a $2,500 penalty. See ORS 441.731(3)(a)(D) (“For a Level 4 violation, the director may impose a civil penalty in an amount no less than $1,500 per violation, not to exceed $2,500 per violation.”). DHS issued a final order adopting the ALJ’s proposed order in its entirety and imposing a $2,500 civil penalty. Petitioner seeks judicial review. Petitioner does not contest that the violation occurred.