Timber Town Living v. Dept. of Human Services
[…] For the reasons explained below, I would affirm. We review an agency order in a contested case for errors of law and substantial evidence. Gala v. Board of Chiropractic Examiners, 313 Or App 664, 665, 496 P3d 1122 (2021) (citing ORS 183.482(8)(a), (c)). “Substantial evidence exists to support a finding of fact when the record, viewed as a whole, would permit a reasonable person to make that finding.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). “In addition 1  ORS 441.731(2)(d)(E) provides, “ ‘Serious harm’ means harm resulting in long-term or permanent loss of physical, mental or emotional function, or in financial loss of $5,000 or more.” Cite as 320 Or App 154 (2022) 165 to reviewing for substantial evidence, we also review the [agency’s] order for substantial reason.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).