Timber Town Living v. Dept. of Human Services
[…] See, e.g., Coos Waterkeeper v. Port of Coos Bay, 363 Or 354, 360, 423 P3d 60 (2018) (“On review, we interpret the meaning of inexact terms anew, 170 Timber Town Living v. Dept. of Human Services To discern the meaning of the statute most likely intended by the enacting legislature, we examine its text, context, and any relevant legislative history. Id. at 584-85. The text of ORS 441.731 provides, in relevant part: “(1)  The Director of Human Services may impose a civil penalty under ORS 441.710 on a residential care facility or a long term care facility pursuant to this section. “* * * * * “(2)(b)  The director shall assess the severity of a violation using the following criteria: “* * * * * “(D)  Level 4 is a violation that results in serious harm or death. “* * * * * “(2)(d)  As used in this subsection: “* * * * * “(E)  ‘Serious harm’ means harm resulting in longterm or permanent * * * loss of physical * * * function[.]” (Emphases added.) As noted above, the parties’ dispute focuses on the meaning of “long term” as used in paragraph (2)(d)(E).