Timber Town Living v. Dept. of Human Services
[…] See ORS 441.731. As noted, petitioner does not contest that it violated DHS rules in its handling of the resident’s fall, which includes not contesting that the resident experienced physical harm and unreasonable discomfort. The only issue on review is whether DHS erred in concluding that the violation qualified as Level 4. When imposing a civil penalty, DHS is required to consider certain factors, including the “severity” of the violation. ORS 441.731(2)(a)(D). Violation severity is defined by ORS 441.731(2)(b), which creates four levels of severity: (1) a Level 1 violation “results in no actual harm or in potential for only minor harm”; (2) a Level 2 violation “results in minor 1   In the final order, DHS did not expressly find that the resident lost “physical function.” DHS argues that such a finding can be implied, whereas petitioner argues that it cannot be implied because DHS conflated pain with loss of physical function.