Greenleaf Auto Repair v. Ideal Auto Works
[…] (Citation and internal quotation marks omitted.)). Accordingly, the trial court did not err. Finally, plaintiff assigns error to the trial court’s grant of attorney fees and a prevailing party fee on the conversion claim and the breach of contract claim against Crosse. As relevant here, ORS 20.105 provides that “the court shall award reasonable attorney fees” to a prevailing party if “there was no objectively reasonable basis” for the opposing party’s claim. ORS 20.105(1). ORS 20.190(3) provides that the court “may award to the prevailing party up 868 Greenleaf Auto Repair v. Ideal Auto Works to an additional $5,000 as a prevailing party fee” after considering eight factors, one of which is “[t]he objective reasonableness of the claims and defenses asserted by the parties.” ORS 20.190(3)(b). We review the ultimate decision to award attorney fees for abuse of discretion, but we review whether plaintiff’s claim was “objectively reasonable” as a matter of law. North Marion Sch. Dist. #15 v. Acstar Ins. Co., 206 Or App 593, 606-07, 138 P3d 876 (2006).