Rogers v. Corvel Enterprise Comp, Inc.
[…] The analysis of this case is further complicated by the fact that, although the claim was filed as one for an injury, employer has contended that the claim should be analyzed as one for an occupational disease. Thus, as summarized above, the medical opinions of both Cribbs and Leggett were stated in terms of the “major contributing cause” standard of proof, ORS 656.802(2)(a) (“The worker must prove that employment conditions were the major contributing cause of the disease.”), which requires a weighing of the relative contribution of work-related versus nonwork-related causes to determine “the cause that contributes more than all other causes combined.” Lowells v. SAIF, 285 Or App 161, 164, 122 Rogers v. Corvel Enterprise Comp, Inc. 396 P3d 241 (2017); Cummings v.