Rogers v. Corvel Enterprise Comp, Inc.
[…] She contends that Cribbs’s opinion did not depend on his knowledge of that specific trip, which was not necessary to his evaluation of material contributing cause and which, unlike the major contributing cause standard applicable in the occupational disease claim, does not require a weighing of every possible offwork exposure against the work exposure. Here, claimant contends, Cribbs formed his opinion based on his general understanding of the types of exposures claimant had off the job when compare with her on-the-job exposure and   ORS 656.266(1) provides, in part: 2 “The burden of proving that an injury or occupational disease is compensable * * * is upon the worker.” Cite as 317 Or App 116 (2022) 121 concluded that it was likely that claimant’s work was the cause.