Louie v. Louie
[…] Jasmine’s counsel, in response, defends the probate court’s ruling, arguing that the court’s authority to make the contested ruling is grounded in the “broad powers” given to courts in protective proceedings and in its jurisdiction over Andrew in his role as guardian. See, e.g., Derkatsch v. Thorp, Purdy, Jewett, 248 Or App 185, 193, 273 P3d 204 (2012) (“[A]s a general matter, a court in a protective proceeding has broad powers.”). As we understand the trial court’s order, the source of authority for its limited judgment ordering the payment of court-appointed counsel is ORS 125.095(1). That provision states: “Funds of a person subject to a protective proceeding may be used to pay reasonable fees, costs and disbursements to any visitor, attorney, physician, fiduciary or temporary fiduciary for services related to the protective proceeding or for services provided on behalf of a fiduciary, respondent, petitioner, cross-petitioner, objector or protected person.” We review a trial court’s interpretation of a statute for legal error. McLaughlin v. Wilson, 292 Or App 101, 105, 423 P3d 133 (2018), aff’d, 365 Or 535, 449 P3d 492 (2019).