Gibson v. ESIS
[…] To the extent claimant’s arguments challenge the board’s interpretation of the statute, our review is to determine whether the board “erroneously interpreted a provision of law.” ORS 183.482(8)(a). To the extent that claimant asserts that the board’s order is not supported by substantial reason, we review to determine “whether the order supplies the necessary reasoning” to connect the board’s findings of fact with its conclusions of law. United Academics of OSU v. OSU, 315 Or App 348, 356, __ P3d __ (2021). ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B) provides: “If an otherwise compensable injury combines at any time with a preexisting condition to cause or prolong disability or a need for treatment, the combined condition is compensable only if, so long as and to the extent that the otherwise compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the disability of the combined condition or the major contributing cause of the need for treatment of the combined condition.” As we—and the Supreme Court—have explained, “the term ‘combined condition’ [in ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B)] suggests two separate conditions that combine.” Carrillo v. SAIF, 310 Or App 8, 11, 484 P3d 398, rev den, 368 Or 560 (2021) (citing Brown v.