George-Buckley v. Medford School Dist. 549C
[…] PECBA is a comprehensive regulatory scheme for resolving labor disputes in the public sector. Ahern, 329 Or at 434. It is addressed to both individual and collective rights related to collective bargaining. Black, 288 Or App at 30. At the center of that statutory scheme, ERB is authorized to investigate, hear, and resolve claims of unfair labor practices (ULPs), whether committed by public employers, individuals, or labor organizations. Id. Among the potential unlawful practices is a breach of contract—the allegation presented in this case. In relevant part, ORS 243.672(1) provides: “(1)  It is an unfair labor practice for a public employer or its designated representative to do any of the following: Cite as 318 Or App 821 (2022) 829 “* * * * * “(g)  Violate the provisions of any written contract with respect to employment relations[.]” In such situations, ERB has “exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether an unfair labor practice has been committed.”