Sedgwick CMS, Inc. v. Dover
[…] Claimant sought benefits for a new or omitted medical condition, which Sedgwick denied. Claimant requested a hearing on the denial. The matters were consolidated and referred to mediation, and, ultimately, in May 2018, claimant, the employer, Sedgwick, and the division reached a disputed claim settlement (DCS). ORS 656.289(4).2 The DCS upheld the division’s determination that the employer was noncomplying. In the DCS, the parties agreed that the employer’s denial of the claim would be upheld and that Sedgwick’s acceptance would be set aside.   ORS 656.289(4) provides that “in any case where there is a bona fide dispute over compensability of a claim, the parties may, with the approval of an Administrative Law Judge, the board or the court, by agreement make such disposition of the claim as is considered reasonable.” 2 The parties’ DCS stated that it settled “all issues raised or raisable.”