Sedgwick CMS, Inc. v. Dover
[…] Although Sedgwick initially accepted the claim and paid claimant benefits, Sedgwick’s denial of claimant’s claim meant that Sedgwick and the division were not paying agencies under ORS 656.576 at the time of settlement. Thus,   The third-party law also protects an insurer’s right to recover proceeds on a third-party claim, if, at the time of the worker’s recovery of damages from a thirdparty tortfeasor, the worker has not yet filed a workers’ compensation claim. In that circumstance, ORS 656.596 provides that the “the amount of the damages shall constitute an offset against compensation due the worker or beneficiaries of the worker for the injuries for which the recovery is made to the extent of any lien that would have been authorized by ORS 656.576 to 656.596 if a workers’ compensation claim had been filed and accepted at the time of recovery of damages.” 8 Cite as 318 Or App 38 (2022) 51 Sedgwick and the division were not entitled to seek reimbursement under ORS 656.593 from settlement proceeds for compensation paid to claimant. We therefore affirm the board’s order. Affirmed.