Sedgwick CMS, Inc. v. Dover
[…] We adhere to our holding in Wright. Other provisions of the third-party law are consistent with that conclusion. ORS 656.587 requires that a paying agency approve any compromise of a worker’s thirdparty action. If the claim is not compensable, then the action is not a third-party action, and no approval is required. If a claimant elects not to bring a third-party action, and the paying agency pursues the negligent tortfeasor, ORS 656.591 requires the paying agency to pay the claimant the proceeds of any recovery in excess of “the expenses the paying agency incurred in making the recovery and the amount the paying agency expended for compensation, first aid or other medical, surgical or hospital service, together with the present value of the monthly payments of compensation to which the worker or other beneficiaries may be entitled under [ORS chapter 656].”