Sedgwick CMS, Inc. v. Dover
[…] Dover settlement, is nonetheless entitled to share in a claimant’s third-party settlement proceeds. But our understanding of the third-party law is that it exists as an exception to the exclusivity of the workers’ compensation law with respect to compensable injuries. The third-party law applies to compensable claims. Thus, ORS 656.578 requires that a worker who has suffered a compensable injury as a result of the negligence of a third party elect to recover damages from the negligent third party. Indeed, a paying agency may compel an injured worker to make such an election, ORS 656.583(1). If the worker elects not to proceed with a thirdparty action, then the paying agency may pursue the action. ORS 656.591. And, if no election is made, the worker “is deemed to have assigned the cause of action to the paying agency.” ORS 656.583(2). That is because the paying agency, as the entity obligated to continue to pay workers’ compensation benefits on a compensable claim, has an interest in a potential third-party recovery.