Sedgwick CMS, Inc. v. Dover
[…] A “paying agency” is defined in ORS 656.576 as “the selfinsured employer or insurer paying benefits to the worker or beneficiaries.” ORS 656.593 describes the procedures when a worker elects and seeks recovery from a third party. When   ORS 656.018 provides: 4 “The liability of every employer who satisfies the duty required by ORS 656.017(1) is exclusive and in place of all other liability arising out of injuries, diseases, symptom complexes or similar conditions arising out of and in the course of employment that are sustained by subject workers[.]” 5   ORS 656.578 provides, in part: “If a worker of a noncomplying employer receives a compensable injury in the course of employment, or if a worker receives a compensable injury due to the negligence or wrong of a third person (other than those exempt from liability under ORS 656.018), entitling the worker under ORS 656.154 to seek a remedy against such third person, such worker or, if death results from the injury, the other beneficiaries shall elect whether to recover damages from such employer or third person.” Cite as 318 Or App 38 (2022) 45 a worker recovers “damages,” ORS 656.593(1) provides that the damage proceeds are subject to a lien of the paying agency for the paying agency’s share: “The proceeds of any damages the worker or beneficiaries recover from an employer or third person are subject to