Sedgwick CMS, Inc. v. Dover
[…] ORS 656.578.5 If a worker’s injury entitles the worker to bring a claim against a third party, the “paying agency” has a lien against the cause of action, ORS 656.580(2), as provided in ORS 656.591 (describing effect of a worker election not to bring a third-party action) or ORS 656.593 (describing procedures when a worker elects to bring a third-party action). A “paying agency” is defined in ORS 656.576 as “the selfinsured employer or insurer paying benefits to the worker or beneficiaries.” ORS 656.593 describes the procedures when a worker elects and seeks recovery from a third party. When   ORS 656.018 provides: 4 “The liability of every employer who satisfies the duty required by ORS 656.017(1) is exclusive and in place of all other liability arising out of injuries, diseases, symptom complexes or similar conditions arising out of and in the course of employment that are sustained by subject workers[.]” 5   ORS 656.578 provides, in part: “If a worker of a noncomplying employer receives a compensable injury in the course of employment, or if a worker receives a compensable injury due to the negligence or wrong of a third person (other than those exempt from liability under ORS 656.018),