P. O. B. v. Harny
[…] As relevant here, to obtain the SPO, petitioner had to prove that respondent intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly engaged in at least two unwanted contacts, which subjectively alarmed her; that it was objectively reasonable for her to be alarmed; and that the contacts caused her reasonable apprehension regarding personal safety. ORS 163.738(2)(a)(B); Edwards v. Biehler, 203 Or App 271, 274, 124 P3d 1256 (2005). A “contact” may be physical in nature, such as “coming into the visual or physical presence of the other person,” ORS 163.730(3)(a), or “following the other person,” ORS 163.730(3)(b). Or it may be speech-based, such as “[s]peaking with the other person by any means,” ORS 163.730(3) (e), or “[s]ending or making written or electronic communications in any form to the other person,” ORS 163.730(3)(d). Given constitutional protections for speech, a speech-based contact must be intended as a threat under the standard articulated in State v. Rangel, 328 Or 294, 303, 977 P2d 379 (1999), to count as a qualifying contact for SPO purposes.