P. O. B. v. Harny
[…] If it does not apply, then due process would impose limitations, but respondent does not claim any due process violation, nor is any due process violation apparent. 560 P. O. B. v. Harny Having reviewed the record, petitioner’s evidence was legally sufficient. At a minimum, three in-person contacts in May 2019, November 2019, and December 2019 and two threatening letters sent to mutual acquaintances on January 25, 2020, and January 27, 2020, were qualifying contacts, including satisfying the Rangel standard as to the speech-based contacts.2 We reject the first assignment of error. Second Assignment of Error. Respondent argues that the trial court erred by ordering him not to possess firearms. ORS 163.738(2)(b) allows an Oregon court to include in an SPO, “when appropriate, terms and findings sufficient under 18 U.S.C. 922(d)(8) and (g)(8) to affect the respondent’s ability to possess firearms and ammunition or engage in activities involving firearms.” Section 922(d)(8) makes it unlawful to sell firearms or ammunition to a person who is subject to a court order restraining the person from “harassing, stalking, or threatening an intimate partner,” if, among other things, the order contains “a finding that such person represents a credible