State v. Carlson
[…] Instead, the state urges us to remand for defendant to be given an opportunity to provide evidence that he holds a marijuana registry identification card. That approach is consistent with recent case law, which implicitly construes ORS 137.542(2) as making the holding of a marijuana registry identification card a prerequisite to its application. See ORS 137.542(2) (imposing restrictions on the probation conditions that may be imposed “if a person who holds a registry identification card is sentenced to probation”); ORS 137.542(2) (2017) (restricting “the conditions of supervision of a person who holds a registry identification card and is sentenced to probation”). In State v.