State v. Carlson
[…] Bowden, 292 Or App at 818-19. As to the former point, it is significant that we were reviewing a 2016 judgment. It was the 2017 legislature’s work—not the 2014 legalization of recreational marijuana itself—that led us to conclude in Heaston that the term “controlled substances” in ORS 137.540(1)(b) no longer includes marijuana. 308 Or App at 703-05. In short, Bowden considered the pre-2017 meaning of “controlled substances” in ORS 137.540(1)(b), whereas Heaston addressed the post2017 meaning of “controlled substances” in ORS 137.540(1)(b). 340 State v. Carlson As for defendant’s argument based on ORS 137.542(2)—which requires conditions related to marijuana to be imposed upon those who hold marijuana registry identification cards “in the same manner as the court would impose supervision conditions related to prescription drugs”—the state concedes that the trial court erred in imposing the special conditions that it did in the manner that it did, but it maintains that reversal is not the appropriate remedy.