State v. Carlson
[…] State v. Fryer, 295 Or App 662, 663 & n 1, 435 P3d 824 (2019). We review for legal error whether a special condition of probation conforms to statutory limits. State v. Heaston, 308 Or App 694, 697, 482 P3d 167 (2021). Here, defendant contends that the challenged conditions are unlawful because of two statutes. ORS 137.540(1)(b) creates a general condition of probation that a probationer shall “[n]ot use or possess controlled substances except pursuant to a medical prescription.” And ORS 137.542(2) provides that “if a person who holds a registry identification card is sentenced to probation, supervision conditions related to the use of usable marijuana, medical cannabinoid products, cannabinoid concentrates or cannabinoid extracts must be imposed in the same manner as the court would impose supervision conditions related to prescription drugs.” With respect to the general condition of probation in ORS 137.540(1)(b), it is well established at this point that trial courts may craft special conditions of probation to “supplement” the general and special conditions already created by the legislature, but not to “override” them. State v.