Albrecht v. Emmert
[…] Plaintiffs did not request a specific amount of fees, nor did they attach a statement of time, services, and fees reasonably incurred. Defendants objected. As noted, the trial court denied the motion for failure to comply with ORCP 68. Because the question presented is a matter of construction of a statute and procedural rule, we review the question as a matter of law. See Black v. Arizala, 337 Or   In relevant part, ORS 20.105(1) provides: 1 “In any civil action * * *, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a party against whom a claim [or] defense * * * is asserted, if that party is a prevailing party in the proceeding and to be paid by the party asserting the claim [or] defense * * *, upon a finding by the court that the party willfully disobeyed a court order or that there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the claim [or] defense * * *.” Cite as 317 Or App 42 (2022) 45 250, 260-61, 95 P3d 1109 (2004) (construing ORCP under the same methodology as statutes).