Twigg v. Opsahl
[…] Cadle Co. II v. Schellman, 126 Or App 372, 378, 868 P2d 773 (1994). In sum, ORS 95.260 provides creditors with two avenues for relief: They may obtain broad and flexible remedies against debtors and transferees in actions “under” the UFTA, and they may also proceed directly against the transferred asset itself. The trial court determined that garnishment is not an action “under ORS 95.200 to 95.310,” ORS 95.260(1), so it reasoned that the only available remedy was garnishment of the transferred asset itself under 95.260(2), not garnishment of liability resulting from the transfers under  “(1) In any action for relief against a transfer or obligation under ORS 95.200 to 95.310, a creditor, subject to the limitations provided in ORS 95.270, may obtain: 2 “(a)  Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim.