Twigg v. Opsahl
[…] For the reasons that follow, we disagree with the trial court’s interpretation of ORS 95.260(1). The question is whether a UFTA action can proceed in garnishment. At first blush, garnishment does not appear to be an action for relief “under ORS 95.200 to 95.310” because it is described within ORS 18.600 to 18.850. However, the UFTA does not name any specific causes of action; rather, the statutes simply describe when a transfer is considered fraudulent and provide remedies for affected creditors. ORS 95.230 - 95.270. The UFTA was not intended to displace other legal remedies unless explicitly provided by its terms. See ORS 95.290 (“Unless displaced by the provisions of ORS 95.200 to 95.310, the principles of law and equity * * * supplement its provisions.”); see also Morris v.