Twigg v. Opsahl
[…] Id. On the cross-appeal, the issue is whether a transferee’s liability for fraudulent transfers is similarly garnishable. We conclude that both liabilities are garnishable. A.  Liability for Unlawful Distributions The Opsahls advance several arguments for why a member’s liability to an LLC for unlawful distributions is not “garnishable property.” They first assert that the obligation was not “then in existence” for purposes of ORS 18.615 when the writs of garnishment were served, because it had not yet been adjudicated or liquidated. However, our   ORS 18.775(1) and (2) provide: 1 “(1)  If a garnishee fails to file a garnishee response within the time required by law, or fails to deliver all garnishable property required to be delivered under the writ of garnishment within the time required by law, the garnishee is liable to the creditor in an amount equal to the lesser of: “(a)  The amount required to satisfy the garnishment; or “(b)  The value of the debtor’s garnishable property held by the garnishee at the time the writ is delivered to the garnishee.