State v. Pohle
[…] Because that amendment does not affect our analysis, we refer to the current version of the statute in this opinion. 2  ORS 801.010(1) provides that the Oregon Vehicle Code consists of ORS chapters 801 to 826. In this opinion, we refer to the Oregon Vehicle Code as the “Vehicle Code.” 1 78 State v. Pohle for recklessly engaging another person. See ORS 809.411(2) (requiring Department of Transportation to suspend driving privileges “upon receipt of a record of conviction of any degree of recklessly endangering another person * * * resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle”); ORS 809.428 (setting forth period for suspension of driving privileges for conviction for recklessly endangering another person); ORS 809.411(9) (requiring Department of Transportation to suspend driving privileges “upon receipt of a record of conviction of assault in the * * * third * * * degree resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle” and setting forth suspension period); ORS 809.240(1) (requiring that, when “a person is convicted of an offense that will result in mandatory suspension or revocation under” ORS 809.411, the trial judge shall order “the revocation or suspension at the time of conviction for the required period”).