State v. Pohle
[…] Id. at 166869 (unabridged ed 2002). Given those definitions alone, we might perhaps conclude that a license suspension pursuant to ORS 809.411 is a “penalty.”5 When consideration is given to context a decisive clue is present which leads us to conclude that, indeed, the legislature conceived of suspension of driving privileges under ORS 809.411 as a “penalty.” Specifically, the section of the Vehicle Code creating the offense of “reckless endangerment of highway workers” expressly refers to suspension of driving privileges under ORS 809.411 as a “penalty.” See ORS 811.231 (“In addition to any other penalty, a person convicted of reckless endangerment of highway workers is subject to suspension of driving privileges as provided in ORS 809.411(6).” (Emphasis added.)). Similarly, other provisions of the Vehicle Code refer to suspension of driving privileges as a “penalty.”