State v. Pohle
[…] “(2)  Any provision of law for which a criminal or traffic violation penalty is provided in the vehicle code.” Additionally, as noted above, the Vehicle Code requires the suspension of driving privileges when a defendant is convicted of certain offenses. As pertinent here, ORS 809.411(2) and (9)(a) require the Department of Transportation to suspend a defendant’s driving privileges “upon receipt of a record of conviction” for recklessly endangering another person or third-degree assault when those offenses “result[ ] from the operation of a motor vehicle.” Further, ORS 809.240(1) provides that, when “a person is convicted of an offense that will result in mandatory suspension or revocation under” ORS 809.411, the trial court must order “the revocation or suspension at the time of conviction for the required period.” B.  The Parties’ Arguments and the Question on Appeal On appeal, defendant contends that the trial court erred because suspension of driving privileges under ORS 809.411 does not turn an offense that is otherwise eligible for set aside under ORS 137.225(1) into a “state or municipal traffic