State v. Wagner
[…] Second-degree assault requires that the defendant caused physical injury by means of a “dangerous weapon[,]” ORS 163.175, here, a Cite as 319 Or App 399 (2022) 409 pillow. A dangerous weapon is “any weapon, device, instrument, material or substance which under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury.” ORS 161.015(1). A “serious physical injury” is in turn one that “creates a substantial risk of death, * * * protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.” ORS 161.015(8). In light of those elements, the state was required to prove that the pillow was a dangerous weapon that was readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury.