State v. Renfro
[…] State v. Guzman/Heckler, 366 Or 18, 35, 455 P3d 485 (2019). Cal. Veh. Code section 23152(b) creates a rebuttable presumption that a person commits DUII if they have a blood-alcohol content over .08 percent within three hours of driving. ORS 813.010 (2019), in contrast, provides that a person commits DUII if they drive a vehicle while having a blood-alcohol content of over 0.08 percent. In light of that difference, the state concedes on appeal that Cal. Veh. Code 1   In 2021, the legislature amended ORS 813.010(1), creating a new subsection (d) that provides, “A person commits the offense of driving while under the influence of intoxicants if the person drives a vehicle while the person: “* * * * * “(d)  [w]ithin two hours after driving a vehicle, and without consuming alcohol in the intervening time period, has 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in the blood of the person, as shown by chemical analysis of the breath or blood of the person made under ORS 813.100, 813.140