Precision Castparts Corp - PCC Structurals v. Cramer
[…] Having set forth the significant facts, we now set forth some of the applicable law that gives context to those   During the period when the claim was denied, claimant was not restricted to seeing physicians who were approved by the MCO; thus, she could see Constien during that time. Orowheat-Bimbo Bakeries v. Vargas, 287 Or App 331, 335, 337, 401 P3d 1256 (2017) (requirement that the worker see only MCO-approved physicians applies only to accepted claims); ORS 656.245(4)(b)(D) (“If the claim is denied, the worker may receive medical services after the date of denial from sources other than the managed care organization until the denial is reversed.”). 3  The MCO ultimately facilitated claimant’s examination by a different occupational medicine specialist, Dr. Kerfoot, who became claimant’s attending physician. 2 Cite as 320 Or App 324 (2022) 327 facts. ORS 656.245(2)(a) provides that “[t]he worker may choose the initial attending physician or nurse practitioner and may subsequently change attending physician or nurse practitioner two times without approval from the director.” A claim may be closed when the worker is medically stationary and the insurer has “sufficient information” to determine the worker’s disability, if any.