Precision Castparts Corp - PCC Structurals v. Cramer
[…] Kerfoot, who became claimant’s attending physician. 2 Cite as 320 Or App 324 (2022) 327 facts. ORS 656.245(2)(a) provides that “[t]he worker may choose the initial attending physician or nurse practitioner and may subsequently change attending physician or nurse practitioner two times without approval from the director.” A claim may be closed when the worker is medically stationary and the insurer has “sufficient information” to determine the worker’s disability, if any. ORS 656.268(1)(a) (providing that a claim may be closed when “[t]he worker has become medically stationary and there is sufficient information to determine permanent disability”). Only the attending physician (or a physician to whom the attending physician has referred the worker) may provide “sufficient information” to close a claim, because only the attending physician may address impairment and release the worker to regular or modified work at closure.