Precision Castparts Corp - PCC Structurals v. Cramer
[…] In affirming the ALJ’s order, the board found that, although claimant initially consented to Anderson as her attending physician, claimant had decided to treat with Constien and that, when Constien was no longer willing to continue to treat claimant, claimant saw Anderson only once and only for the purpose of obtaining a referral for physical therapy, because she was required to do so by the MCO. The board further relied on a review of claimant’s medical records. Based on that record, the board could find that Anderson was not the provider “primarily responsible” for claimant’s   But see ORS 656.283(6) (“[T]he Administrative Law Judge is not bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence or by technical or formal rules of procedure, and may conduct the hearing in any manner that will achieve substantial justice.”). 7 Cite as 320 Or App 324 (2022) 331 treatment.