Precision Castparts Corp - PCC Structurals v. Cramer
[…] ORS 656.005(12)(b).5 See also OAR 436-010-0210(1) (stating that an attending physician is “primarily responsible for the patient’s care, authorizes temporary disability, and prescribes and monitors ancillary care and specialized care”). Claimant requested that the Appellate Review Unit (ARU) reconsider employer’s closure of her claim, contending, among other issues, that she did not have an attending   ORS 656.245(2)(b)(C) provides: 4 “Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, only a physician qualified to serve as an attending physician under ORS 656.005(12)(b)(A) or (B)(i) who is serving as the attending physician at the time of claim closure may make findings regarding the worker’s impairment for the purpose of evaluating the worker’s disability.” See also OAR 436-030-0035(1)(a) (“In an initial injury claim, a worker is medically stationary when the attending physician, authorized nurse practitioner, or a preponderance of medical opinion declares that all accepted conditions and direct medical sequelae of accepted conditions are either