Precision Castparts Corp - PCC Structurals v. Cramer
[…] Instead, while the claim was in denied status, claimant returned to her primary care physician, Dr. Constien, who treated claimant over a six-month period, from December 2017 through June 2018. Constien recommended that claimant receive additional physical therapy but could not authorize it, because the MCO required that authorization for physical therapy be provided by a doctor in Kaiser Permanente’s  The statute, formerly numbered ORS 656.268(5)(d), was renumbered in 2015 to ORS 656.268(5)(f) but is substantively unchanged. Or Laws 2015, ch 144, § 1. Throughout this opinion, we cite the current version, which provides: 1 “If an insurer or self-insured employer has closed a claim or refused to close a claim pursuant to this section, if the correctness of that notice of closure or refusal to close is at issue in a hearing on the claim and if a finding is made at the hearing that the notice of closure or refusal to close was not reasonable, a penalty shall be assessed against the insurer or self-insured employer and paid to the worker in an amount equal to 25 percent of all compensation determined to be then due the claimant.” 326 Precision Castparts Corp - PCC Structurals v.