Lewis v. Worley
[…] Petitioner also argues that the trial court correctly determined that he had been entitled to seek removal of respondent as trustee under ORS 130.625.   The trial court also awarded respondent a relatively small amount of fees related to the elder abuse claim, payable by petitioner. In addition, the court ruled that both petitioner and PTB were entitled to fees in the conservatorship proceeding. Those fee awards are not at issue in this appeal. 4 134 Lewis v. Worley We begin by addressing respondent’s argument that he was entitled to a fee award under ORS 20.105(1). That statute provides, in pertinent part: “(1)  In any civil action, suit or other proceeding in a circuit court * * *, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a party against whom a claim, defense or ground for appeal or review is asserted, if that party is a prevailing party in the proceeding and to be paid by the party asserting the claim, defense or ground, upon a finding by the court that the party willfully disobeyed a court order or that there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the claim, defense or ground for appeal.” As noted, the parties disagree about whether petitioner had an “objectively reasonable basis” for asserting the trust claims.5 Respondent is correct in asserting that he is entitled to an award of attorney fees if petitioner did not have an objectively reasonable basis for pursuing the trust