Lewis v. Worley
[…] He concludes, therefore, that petitioner could not properly bring a claim under ORS 130.625 for his removal as trustee. Again, we agree with respondent. Because respondent was settlor/trustee of the revocable trust, his actions could not harm the interests of petitioner, as beneficiary, in any cognizable way. Tseng, 271 Or App at 669 n 3. And even if petitioner did have some interest that respondent’s actions could have harmed, he did not “have the power to take steps to protect or enforce” that interest as long as respondent was alive and the trust remained revocable. Id. at 669; see ORS 130.510(1) (“While the settlor of a revocable trust is alive, rights of the beneficiaries are subject to the control of the settlor, and the duties of the trustee are owed exclusively to the settlor.”). It follows that petitioner had no basis, under ORS 130.625, for seeking to remove respondent as trustee of the revocable trust. In sum, petitioner had no objectively reasonable basis, under either ORS 130.050 or ORS 130.625, for bringing the trust claims.