Lewis v. Worley
[…] The trial court ruled that petitioner had a basis for bringing those claims because, as Worley’s son, he was an “interested person” and therefore “had standing pursuant to ORS 130.050 to pursue a request for an accounting.” Moreover, the court ruled, petitioner could, “even as a beneficiary of   The parties’ arguments focus solely on that point; there is no dispute over whether respondent was “a prevailing party in the proceeding.” 5 Cite as 318 Or App 127 (2022) 135 the trust, * * * petition for removal [of respondent as trustee] or for other relief” under ORS 130.625. We disagree with the trial court’s conclusion that ORS 130.050 gave petitioner an objectively reasonable basis for seeking an accounting of the trust—at least, at the time he filed the trust action in 2017. The statute provides: “(1)  A court may intervene in the administration of a trust to the extent the court’s jurisdiction is invoked by an interested person or as provided by law. “(2)  A trust is not subject to continuing judicial supervision unless ordered by a court. “(3)  A judicial proceeding may relate to any matter involving a trust’s administration, including a request for instructions or a declaratory judgment action.” ORS 130.050 (emphasis added).