Lewis v. Worley
[…] The court also ruled that the claims to remove respondent as trustee and to surcharge him “were reasonable at the outset,” although “at some point prior to trial it should have become apparent that there was no evidence of [respondent] taking significant amounts of money out of the trust or breaching his fiduciary duty.” After considering additional factors, including the parties’ conduct, the court concluded that respondent should pay petitioner $14,160.37   ORS 130.815 provides: “In a judicial proceeding involving the validity or administration of a trust, the court may award costs and expenses and reasonable attorney’s fees to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust.” 3   ORS 20.105(1) provides, in part: “In any civil action, suit or other proceeding * * *, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a party against whom a claim * * * is asserted, if that party is a prevailing party in the proceeding