I. K. v. Banana Republic, LLC
[…] See, e.g., State v. Holiday, 258 Or App 601, 606, 310 P3d 1149 (2013) (“a restroom is a place where a person has a protected privacy interest”); State v. Owczarzak, 94 Or App 500, 503-04, 766 P2d 399 (1988) (surveillance of defendant’s conduct in public restroom violated defendant’s right to privacy because “[a] restroom is a place that, by its very nature, excludes unlimited observation”); State v. Casconi, 94 Or App 457, 766 P2d 397 (1988) (video surveillance of public restroom violates Article I, section 9, privacy rights). A similar right of privacy is reflected in state statutes. ORS 163.701(1) provides that a person commits the crime of invasion of personal privacy in the first degree if the person “knowingly makes or records a photograph, motion picture, videotape or other visual recording of another person in a state of nudity without the consent of the other person” and the person being recorded “is in a place and circumstances where the person has a reasonable expectation of personal privacy.”