I. K. v. Banana Republic, LLC
[…] A similar right of privacy is reflected in state statutes. ORS 163.701(1) provides that a person commits the crime of invasion of personal privacy in the first degree if the person “knowingly makes or records a photograph, motion picture, videotape or other visual recording of another person in a state of nudity without the consent of the other person” and the person being recorded “is in a place and circumstances where the person has a reasonable expectation of personal privacy.” In addition, ORS 30.831(1) provides that a plaintiff “has a cause of action for invasion of personal privacy” if the plaintiff can establish that the defendant Cite as 317 Or App 249 (2022) 259 “knowingly made or recorded a photograph, motion picture, videotape or other visual recording of the plaintiff in a state of nudity without the consent of the plaintiff, and at the time the visual recording was made or recorded the plaintiff was in a place and circumstances where the plaintiff had a reasonable expectation of personal privacy.” Strictly speaking, those statutes apply to “knowing” conduct by the person making the recording and do not address negligent conduct by others.