State v. Brown
[…] Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, Benjamin Gutman, Solicitor General, and Michael A. Casper, Assistant Attorney General, filed the brief for respondent. Before James, Presiding Judge, and Lagesen, Chief Judge, and Kistler, Senior Judge. PER CURIAM Affirmed. Cite as 316 Or App 808 (2022) 809 PER CURIAM Defendant appeals after he was found guilty in a bench trial of second-degree assault on the theory that he aided and abetted his codefendant in causing serious physical injury to the victim “by means of a dangerous weapon, to wit, a shoe.” See ORS 161.015(1) (defining “dangerous weapon” to mean “any weapon, device, instrument, material or substance which under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury”). Relying on our decision in State v.