Harmon v. State of Oregon
[…] ORS 161.351 requires that PSRB discharge any person placed under its jurisdiction if, after a hearing, PSRB “finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person is no longer affected by a qualifying mental disorder or, if so affected, no longer presents a substantial danger to others that requires regular medical care, medication, supervision or treatment.” A discharge hearing can be initiated when the superintendent of the hospital where the person is committed applies to PSRB for an order of discharge. ORS 161.341(1) provides: “If at any time after a person is committed * * * to a state hospital * * * the superintendent of the hospital * * * is of the opinion that the person is no longer affected by  “A person is guilty except for insanity if, as a result of a qualifying mental disorder at the time of engaging in criminal conduct, the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of the conduct or to conform the conduct to the requirements of law.” 5 ORS 161.295. Cite as 320 Or App 406 (2022) 413 a qualifying mental disorder, or, if so affected, no longer presents a substantial danger to others * * * the superintendent * * * shall apply to the Psychiatric Security Review Board for an order of discharge * * *.” A discharge hearing can also be initiated if a person committed to a state hospital and under the jurisdiction of PSRB applies for an order of discharge. ORS 161.341(3) provides: “Any person who has been committed to a state hospital, * * * or another person acting on the person’s behalf, may apply to the board for an order of discharge or conditional release upon the grounds: “(a)  That the person is no longer affected by a qualifying mental disorder; “(b)  That the person, if so affected, no longer presents a substantial danger to others; or “(c)  That the person continues to be affected by a qualifying mental disorder and would continue to be a danger to others without treatment, but that the person can be adequately controlled and given proper care and treatment if placed on conditional release.” When the superintendent applies for an order of discharge under ORS 161.346(1), the application must be accompanied “by a report setting forth the facts supporting the opinion of the superintendent or director.”