Harmon v. State of Oregon
[…] But qualified immunity was not raised in the state’s motion for summary judgment and the state’s undeveloped qualified immunity argument on appeal likewise does not provide a basis to affirm. 412 Harmon v. State of Oregon [the state’s] entitlement to [quasi-judicial] immunity with respect to each act or omission alleged to be negligent.” Id. II.  THE FUNCTION OF PSRB AND OSH At the outset, we briefly explain the roles of PSRB and OSH, as helpful to an understanding the facts and our analysis of the application of quasi-judicial immunity. A.  PSRB PSRB is a state agency created by ORS 161.385. Pursuant to ORS 161.327, if the court finds that a person found guilty except for insanity of a felony is “affected by a qualifying mental disorder” and presents a “substantial danger to others,” and the court “finds that the person is not a proper subject for conditional release,” the court is required to “order the person committed to a state hospital” and “place the person under the jurisdiction” of PSRB.5 A corollary of ORS 161.327, OAR 859-030-0010, provides that the PSRB “will take jurisdiction over persons adjudged by the court to be guilty except for insanity and