Harmon v. State of Oregon
[…] if the court finds that a person found guilty except for insanity of a felony is “affected by a qualifying mental disorder” and presents a “substantial danger to others,” and the court “finds that the person is not a proper subject for conditional release,” the court is required to “order the person committed to a state hospital” and “place the person under the jurisdiction” of PSRB.5 A corollary of ORS 161.327, OAR 859-030-0010, provides that the PSRB “will take jurisdiction over persons adjudged by the court to be guilty except for insanity and who present a substantial danger to others.” ORS 161.351 requires that PSRB discharge any person placed under its jurisdiction if, after a hearing, PSRB “finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person is no longer affected by a qualifying mental disorder or, if so affected, no longer presents a substantial danger to others that requires regular medical care, medication, supervision or treatment.” A discharge hearing can be initiated when the superintendent of the hospital where the person is committed applies to PSRB for an order of discharge.