Harmon v. State of Oregon
[…] ORS 161.341(6). 414 Harmon v. State of Oregon requires that, at the hearing, the board “consider all evidence available to it that is material, relevant and reliable regarding the issues before the board.” ORS 161.346(3). It also requires that the person about whom the hearing is conducted, their attorney, the Attorney General, and the district attorney of the county from which the person was committed, receive notice of the hearing. ORS 161.346(4). Further, the person about whom the hearing is being held has the right: “(a)  To appear at all proceedings held * * *, except for deliberations. “(b)  To cross-examine all witnesses appearing to testify at the hearing. “(c)  To subpoena witnesses and documents * * *. “(d)  To be represented by suitable legal counsel possessing skills and experience commensurate with the nature and complexity of the case, to consult with counsel prior to the hearing and, if financially eligible, to have suitable counsel appointed at state expense. “(e)  To examine all information, documents and reports that the board considers.” ORS 161.346(6). After the hearing conducted pursuant to ORS 161.346, PSRB must enter an order with findings in support of the order: “If the board finds that a person under the jurisdiction of the board: “(a)  Is no longer affected by a qualifying mental disorder, or, if so affected, no longer presents a substantial danger to others, the board shall order the person discharged from commitment * * *. “* * * * * “(c)  Has not recovered from the qualifying mental disorder, is a substantial danger to others and cannot adequately be controlled if conditionally released on supervision, the board shall order the person committed to, or retained in, a state hospital.” ORS 161.346(1)(a), (c).