Johnson-Chandler v. The Reed Institute
[…] Claimant had had a similar injury in the past, not work-related, that had healed on its own. He did not report the work injury, because he expected that it also would heal on its own without medical attention. Claimant treated the injury with ice, heat, wrapping, and soaking in hot water with Epsom salts. But claimant’s symptoms worsened and, some six months after the date of the injury, claimant sought medical treatment for what was diagnosed as a condition requiring surgery, and he filed this claim. ORS 656.265 sets the time limits for giving notice of a work injury to an employer and provides, in pertinent part: “(1)(a)  Notice of an accident resulting in an injury or death shall be given immediately by the worker or a beneficiary of the worker to the employer, but not later than 90 days after the accident. The employer shall acknowledge forthwith receipt of such notice. “* * * * * “(4)  Failure to give notice as required by this section bars a claim under this chapter unless the notice is given within one year after the date of the accident and: “* * * * * Cite as 320 Or App 15 (2022) 17 “(c)  The worker or beneficiaries of the worker establish that the worker had good cause for failure to give notice within 90 days after the accident.” (Emphasis added.) Employer denied claimant’s claim for the reason that it had not received notice of the injury within 90 days of the injury. Claimant requested a hearing. He acknowledged that he had not notified employer of the injury within 90 days.