Little v. Branch 9 Design and Contracting, LLC
[…] Defendant knew of and approved of the arrangement   Plaintiffs did not file a response brief; defendant Parsons is the only party appearing on appeal, and we refer to him as defendant. The trial court entered a default judgment against the three other defendants that were named in the lawsuit; we refer to those defendants by name or collectively as “codefendants.” 2   We note that ORS 701.091(1) requires a business to have an RMI: “A business licensed under this chapter must at all times have at least one responsible managing individual.” The RMI is an owner or employee of the business and “[e]xercises management or supervisory authority, as defined by the board by rule, over the construction activities of the business.” ORS 701.005(16)(a), (b).