State v. B. Y.
[…] With the enactment of ORS 137.123, “the legislature intended to eliminate any inherent authority that the court might have with respect to consecutive sentences.” State v. Trice, 146 Or App 15, 21, 933 P2d 345, rev den, 325 Or 280 (1997) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also State v. Brooks, 187 Or App 388, 399, 67 P3d 426, rev den, 335 Or 578 (2003) (“We agree with defendant that the courts’   ORS 137.123(5) provides: “The court has discretion to impose consecutive terms of imprisonment for separate convictions arising out of a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct only if the court finds: “(a)  That the criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated was not merely an incidental violation of a separate statutory provision in the course of the commission of a more serious crime but rather was an indication of defendant’s willingness to commit more than one criminal offense; or “(b) The criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated caused or created a risk of causing greater or qualitatively different loss, injury or harm to the victim or caused or created a risk of causing loss, injury or harm to a different victim than was caused or threatened by the other offense or offenses committed during a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct.” (Emphasis added.) 3 216 State v. B. Y. authority to impose consecutive sentences-or PSRB terms-is now exclusively statutory, not inherent.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)).4 We are thus faced with an issue of ambiguous legislative intent.