State v. Phillips
[…] State v. McPhail, 273 Or App 42, 48-49, 359 P3d 325 (2015), rev den, 358 Or 529 (2016) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). We review “to determine whether defendant presented any evidence to support the defense[ ] he sought to assert and evaluate that evidence in the light most favorable to defendant.” State v. Miles, 197 Or App 86, 88, 104 P3d 604, rev den, 338 Or 488 (2005). In this case, defendant raised the choice-ofevils defense by giving pretrial notice, as allowed by ORS 161.055(3), which states, “The state is not required to negate a defense as defined in subsection (1) of this section unless it is raised by the defendant. ‘Raised by the defendant’ means either notice in writing to the state before commencement of trial or affirmative evidence by a defense witness in the defendant’s case in chief.” The state then moved in limine to preclude defendant from raising the defense. Following a hearing on the state’s motion, the court ruled, “I am not going to allow any reference to the choice of evils defense in opening statement, in jury selection or throughout the trial.”