State v. Phillips
[…] Boldt, 116 Or App 480, 483, 841 P2d 1196 (1992), and have characterized it as an affirmative defense, State v. Oneill, 256 Or App 537, 543-44, 303 P3d 944, rev den, 354 Or 342 (2013), that description risks miscommunicating the nature of defendant’s evidentiary burden as established by the legislature. The governing statutes place the burden of disproving the defense on the state. The choice-of-evils defense defined by ORS 161.200 is not an affirmative defense, because chapter 743, Or Laws 1971, did not “declare[ ]” it to be an affirmative defense. ORS 161.055(2). As a result, “the state has the burden of disproving the defense beyond a reasonable doubt” whenever a defendant raises the defense by either pretrial notice or by presenting the evidence in the defendant’s case in chief.