State v. Phillips
[…] The state concedes that there may be circumstances when intentionally causing an animal’s death is necessary to prevent unnecessary suffering but argues that, based on “competing values which have been foreclosed by deliberate legislative choice,” only an animal’s owner can usually make that decision. See Clowes, 310 Or at 698. That, the state contends, is because animals are generally considered property and thus relevant statutes give pet-owners “final authority” over the euthanasia of their animals. For example, the state points to ORS 686.440, which provides civil immunity for a veterinarian who decides to euthanize “a seriously injured or seriously ill animal,” but only if the veterinarian “does not know who owns the animal or is unable to contact an owner of the animal before a decision must be made with respect to emergency treatment or euthanasia.” While the state is correct that established Cite as 317 Or App 169 (2022) 179 law generally protects an animal owner’s right to have a say in the euthanasia of an animal, that law does not persuade us that the legislature intended to categorically prohibit a defendant from raising a