State v. Phillips
[…] Defendant also testified that he did not think the dog would survive the trip to the vet and that “it would have been inhumane to let it suffer to try to get to the vet to put it to sleep for it not to make it.” Defendant asserts that, on these facts, the trial court erred when it did not allow him to raise the choice-ofevils defense allowed by ORS 161.200. The state responds 174 State v. Phillips that the trial court correctly declined to let defendant raise the defense. ORS 161.200 sets out the elements of the choice-ofevils defense. It states, in relevant part: “(1)  Unless inconsistent with other provisions of chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, defining justifiable use of physical force, or with some other provision of law, conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when: “(a)  That conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury; and “(b)  The threatened injury is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding the injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue.” ORS 161.200. When a defendant has properly raised the defense in the manner specified in ORS 161.055(3), a trial court must instruct the jury on the choice-of-evils defense under ORS 161.200, unless the record is devoid of evidence that would allow the jury to find three things: “(1) his conduct