Hofer v. OHSU
[…] Plaintiff relies on ORS 192.553(1)6 in support of her contention that “medical records clearly qualify as a legally protected interest.” She also mentions ORS 677.190(4) (relating to the regulation of medicine) and ORS 165.080 (relating to the falsification of business records), but she does not   ORS 192.553(1) provides: “It is the policy of the State of Oregon that an individual has: “(a) The right to have protected health information of the individual safeguarded from unlawful use or disclosure; and “(b)  The right to access and review protected health information of the individual.” 6 618 Hofer v. OHSU develop her argument based on those provisions.