Hofer v. OHSU
[…] Philibert v. Kluser, 360 Or 698, 703, 385 P3d 1038 (2016) (quoting Norwest v. Presbyterian Intercommunity Hosp., 293 Or 543, 569, 652 P2d 318 (1982)). A “direct physician-patient relationship” can be the legal source justifying a duty to protect “economic and emotional interests under negligence law.” Tomlinson v. Metropolitan Pediatrics, LLC, 362 Or 431, 443, 412 P3d 133 (2018). And there is no dispute here that this is a professional negligence claim that invokes the standard of care for physicians set forth at ORS 677.095(1): “A physician licensed to practice medicine or podiatry by the Oregon Medical Board has the duty to use that degree of care, skill and diligence that is used by ordinarily careful physicians in the same or similar circumstances in the community of the physician or a similar community.” But a physician does not “operate under a general duty to avoid any emotional harm that foreseeably might result from their conduct.” Curtis v. MRI Imaging Services II, 327 Or 9, 15, 956 P2d 960 (1998).