Thomas v. Dillon Family Limited Partnership II
[…] Id. at 290-91. It was undisputed that the landlord was not aware that the condition of the fireplace chimney created a fire hazard. Id. at 290. The landlord contended that the tenant failed to prove that the landlord knew or in the exercise of reasonable care should have known of the condition. Id. at 291. The tenant responded that the then-controlling version of the ORLTA did not require the tenant to prove that the landlord knew or should have known of the condition. Id. at 291. At the time, ORS 90.360(2) (1991) provided, in relevant part, “[T]he tenant may recover damages * * * for any noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or ORS 90.320.” The statute did not contain current paragraphs 3   The ORLTA contains other duties that may affect a tenant’s claims, such as the duty to act in good faith under ORS 90.130, but we have not found any of those duties to be relevant to our analysis of the issue before us. 4   ORS 90.360(2) (1991)