Thomas v. Dillon Family Limited Partnership II
[…] Rather, it provides a complete bar to recovery of damages from a landlord who was reasonably unaware of the uninhabitable condition if the condition was caused after the tenancy commenced by the deliberate or negligent acts or omissions of someone other than the landlord or their agent.2 Other provisions in ORS chapter 90 provide additional express limitations on a tenant’s recovery of damages. However, those limitations also do not provide for or incorporate a comparative-fault defense. ORS 90.125(1) provides: “The remedies provided by this chapter shall be so administered that an aggrieved party may recover appropriate damages. The aggrieved party has a duty to mitigate damages.” Thus, a tenant seeking to enforce the ORLTA may recover “appropriate damages” and has a duty to mitigate those damages. See Brewer v. Erwin, 287 Or 435, 452-53, 600 P2d 398 (1979), overruled on other grounds by McGanty v.