State v. J. R.
[…] That conclusion should not be read to imply that a juvenile court is categorically without authority to impose detention upon a youth once adjudication of a petition is completed. See, e.g., ORS 419C.453(1)(a), (b) (providing that, after a hearing, a juvenile court may place a youth in detention for up to eight days or, if an appropriate program plan has been filed, up to 30 days, when a youth “has been found to be within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court by reason of having committed an act that would be a crime if committed by an adult” or “has been placed on formal probation for an act that would be a crime if committed by an adult, and has been found to have violated a condition of that probation”). 7