State v. J. R.
[…] The juvenile court rejected that argument and entered an order continuing youth’s detention “until further court order, early release to OYA for placement OK,” and set over disposition to August 29, 2019. At some point after the August 9, 2019, hearing, youth was released to OYA for placement. On August 28, 2019—one day before the scheduled disposition hearing—another petition was filed alleging that youth had violated the conditions of his placement, and youth was again placed in detention under ORS 419C.145.   ORS 419C.453 provides, in relevant part: 2 “(1)  Pursuant to a hearing, the juvenile court may order an adjudicated youth placed in a detention facility for a specific period of time not to exceed eight days, in addition to time already spent in the facility, unless a program plan that is in conformance with standards established by the Youth Development Council has been filed with and approved by the council, in which case the adjudicated youth may be held in detention for a maximum of 30 days in addition to time already spent in the facility, when: “* * * * * “(b)  The adjudicated youth has been placed on formal probation for an act that would be a crime if committed by an adult, and has been found to have violated a condition of that probation.” Cite as 318 Or App 21 (2022) 25 The next day, the juvenile court held a hearing and determined that youth had violated the conditions of his placement.