State v. J. R.
[…] That understanding finds support in additional statutory context, including other “related statutes,” along with “prior enactments” of the statute at issue or related statutes and “the historical context of th[ose] enactments.” Dalbeck v. Bi-Mart Corp., 315 Or App 129, 135, 500 P3d 711 (2021). Related statutes indicate that the term “adjudication” is a distinct stage of a juvenile proceeding that is   ORS 419C.450(1)(a) provides, in relevant part: 4 “In any case within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to ORS 419C.005 in which the adjudicated youth caused another person any physical, emotional or psychological injury or any loss of or damage to property, the victim has the right to receive prompt restitution. The district attorney shall investigate and present to the court, prior to or at the time of adjudication, evidence of the nature and amount of the injury, loss or damage.” 32 State v. J. R. separate from the “disposition” stage.