McGuire v. SAIF
[…] The ALJ’s order awarded claimant fees of $8,000 to be paid by the insurer. Claimant’s attorney believed that the award was insufficient. He filed a “Motion for Additional Attorney Fees and Costs,” along with a declaration and exhibits documenting the time spent and the attorney’s hourly rate. He requested an award of $36,050. SAIF objected to the   ORS 656.386(1)(a) provides, in part: 1 “In all cases involving denied claims where a claimant finally prevails against the denial in an appeal to the Court of Appeals or petition for review to the Supreme Court, the court shall allow a reasonable attorney fee to the claimant’s attorney. In such cases involving denied claims where the claimant prevails finally in a hearing before an Administrative Law Judge or in a review by the Workers’ Compensation Board, then the Administrative Law Judge or board shall allow a reasonable attorney fee.” 2   OAR 438-015-0035 provides: “If the Administrative Law Judge orders the acceptance of a previously denied claim, the Administrative Law Judge shall award a reasonable assessed fee.”