State v. Morris
[…] Id. Here, the parties are in agreement that the defendant was stopped at the point that Maurer told him that he had committed the crime of theft of mislaid property and ordered him to sit down. The only issue is whether or not, at that point in the encounter, Maurer’s subjective belief that defendant had committed that particular crime was objectively reasonable. ORS 164.065 defines theft of mislaid property: “A person who comes into control of property of another that the person knows or has good reason to know to have been lost, mislaid or delivered under a mistake as to the nature or amount of the property or the identity of the recipient, commits theft if, with intent to deprive the owner thereof, the person fails to take reasonable measures to restore the property to the owner.” Maurer testified that his subjective belief that defendant had just committed the crime of theft of mislaid property was based on the area, the time of night, the state of the property, and his conversation with defendant.