State v. Townsend
[…] We affirm. When we review a trial court’s ruling on an MJOA, we view the evidence and all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the state. State v. Hedgpeth, 365 Or 724, 730, 452 P3d 948 (2019). We determine only whether a rational factfinder could find that the state had proved every element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. If the issue “turns on the meaning of a statute,” we review a denial of an MJOA for legal error. State v. Bordeaux, 220 Or App 165, 170, 185 P3d 524 (2008).   ORS 165.800 provides, in relevant part: 1 “(1)  A person commits the crime of identity theft if the person, with the intent to deceive or to defraud, obtains, possesses, transfers, creates, utters or converts to the person’s own use the personal identification of another person. “* * * * * “(4)  As used in this section: “(a)  ‘Another person’ means an individual, whether living or deceased, an imaginary person * * *. “(b)  ‘Personal identification’ includes * * * any written document or electronic data that does, or purports to, provide information concerning: “(A)  A person’s name, address or telephone number; “* * * * * “(C)  A person’s Social Security number or tax identification number[.]” Cite as 319 Or App 163 (2022) 165 Defendant sought medical care from the Willamette Falls Hospital emergency room on two occasions and, on each of those occasions, she provided staff with the false name “Sandra Jenner” when they asked her for identifying information.