State v. Portulano
[…] The only way the Fourth Amendment can perform its intended function is if officers in the field are aware of its constraints, and consciously make decisions to search and seize in accordance with those known constraints. Of course, some decisions in the field must be made quickly, without time to think through what the Fourth Amendment requires. The decision to order a blood draw is not one of them. Officers can’t search blood on their own. They must find a doctor or phlebotomist, usually at a hospital or medical facility, and ask for a blood draw. ORS 813.160(2) (“[O]nly a duly licensed physician or a person acting under the direction or control of a duly licensed physician may withdraw blood or pierce human tissue.”). Because blood draws take time, officers can take time to consider the Fourth Amendment. In particular, officers have time to think about whether particular exigent circumstances, beyond the dissipation of alcohol, justify foregoing the warrant required by default under Missouri v.