Santoro v. Eagle Crest Estate Homesite Owners Assn.
[…] Our legal analytical framework begins with ORS 94.704(6)’s text and context. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). That subsection of the statute provides: “Unless otherwise provided in the declaration or bylaws, any common expense or any part of a common expense 5   Eagle Crest is a planned community, subject to the Oregon Planned Community Act, ORS 94.550 to 94.783. 802 Santoro v. Eagle Crest Estate Homesite Owners Assn. benefiting fewer than all of the lots may be assessed exclusively against the lots or units benefited.” For purposes of that statute, “common expense” means “expenditures made by or financial liabilities incurred by the homeowners association and includes any allocations to the reserve account under ORS 94.595.” ORS 94.550(6) (emphasis added).