Santoro v. Eagle Crest Estate Homesite Owners Assn.
[…] Eagle Crest Estate Homesite Owners Assn. benefiting fewer than all of the lots may be assessed exclusively against the lots or units benefited.” For purposes of that statute, “common expense” means “expenditures made by or financial liabilities incurred by the homeowners association and includes any allocations to the reserve account under ORS 94.595.” ORS 94.550(6) (emphasis added). ORS 94.595(2)(a), in turn, provides that a homeowners association “shall establish a reserve account to fund major maintenance, repair or replacement of all items of common property which will normally require major maintenance, repair or replacement, in whole or in part[.]” The statutory text defeats plaintiffs’ argument that the HOA must incur expense before it can levy assessments under ORS 94.704(6).