Cruz-Salazar v. SAIF
[…] Id. at 480-81. If the insurer does not deny the condition before claim closure, the claimant is entitled to benefits for the total impairment caused in material part by the compensable injury. As we understand the court’s opinion in Caren, it means that a worker’s total impairment is compensable if it is caused in material part by a compensable injury, and that benefits for impairment may not be reduced for impairment caused by a preexisting condition, unless (1) the preexisting condition is one that is “cognizable” under ORS 656.005(24) (to qualify as a preexisting condition, a condition must have been treated or diagnosed before the compensable injury, “[e]xcept for claims in which a preexisting condition is arthritis or an arthritic condition”); and (2), before claim closure, the insurer has formally denied a combined condition involving the preexisting condition. If those procedural steps do not occur before claim closure, apportionment of impairment is not permitted under ORS 656.214 or ORS 656.268(1)(b).