Cruz-Salazar v. SAIF
[…] The board upheld the apportionment, reasoning that claimant was not entitled to benefits for impairment due to conditions that had not been claimed and accepted, essentially reasoning that, under ORS 656.214(1)(a) (providing that “[p]ermanent impairment resulting from the compensable industrial injury” is “the loss of use or function of a body part or system due to the compensable industrial 344 Cruz-Salazar v. SAIF injury”); ORS 656.268(15)1 (“Conditions that are direct medical sequelae to the original accepted condition shall be included in rating permanent disability of the claim unless they have been specifically denied”); and OAR 436-0350007 (2017), benefits for impairment may not be awarded for a condition that has not been accepted or that is not the direct medical sequela of an accepted condition.