Cruz-Salazar v. SAIF
[…] The ALJ reduced that award, reasoning that the apportionment of benefits for impairment was appropriate under former OAR 436-035-0007(1) (2017), because the record did not establish that the impairment due to the undiagnosed conditions was attributable to the accepted conditions. The board upheld the apportionment, reasoning that claimant was not entitled to benefits for impairment due to conditions that had not been claimed and accepted, essentially reasoning that, under ORS 656.214(1)(a) (providing that “[p]ermanent impairment resulting from the compensable industrial injury” is “the loss of use or function of a body part or system due to the compensable industrial 344 Cruz-Salazar v.