State v. Smith
[…] We conclude that the second-degree intimidation statute is not simply an attempt to criminalize offensive and annoying expression; rather, it is intended to protect individuals from alarm that is created by threats of serious physical injury and for that reason, is facially constitutional. To recap, ORS 166.155(1)(c)(A) prohibits “intentionally” “subject[ing] the other person to alarm by threatening to inflict serious physical injury upon or to commit a felony” affecting the other person or that person’s family member and because of the perception of the other person’s race, color, religion, sexual orientation, disability, or national Cite as 319 Or App 388 (2022) 395 origin.