State v. Smith
[…] Id. Relying heavily on Moyle, the court in Rangel applied a narrowing construction in construing a law that prohibited stalking. In Rangel, the state charged the defendant with stalking under ORS 163.732. 328 Or at 296. That statute provided that a person commits stalking if they “knowingly alarm[ ] or coerc[e] another person” by engaging in “repeated and unwanted contact” and it is “objectively reasonable for a person in the victim’s situation to have been alarmed or coerced” and the repeated and unwanted contact cause the victim “reasonable apprehension regarding the personal safety” of the victim. Id. Following Moyle, the court read “alarm” to be punishable as an element of stalking only if it constitutes a threat.