State v. Smith
[…] Rangel, 328 Or at 303. And although the statute used the term “knowingly,” and thus did not require a specific intent to carry out the threat or to have any present ability to do so, the court applied the same narrowing construction as it did in Moyle. Id. at 304. The court concluded that the requirements of actual alarm and the objective reasonableness of the alarm achieved the same “purpose and effect” as having the specific intent. Id. at 305-06. Finally, in State v. Johnson, 345 Or 190, 191 P3d 665 (2008), the court construed a different subsection of the harassment statute. ORS 166.065(1)(a)(B) provided that a person commits the crime of harassment if the person “intentionally” “harasses or annoys another person by,” among other options, “[p]ublicly insulting such other person by abusive words or gestures in a manner intended and likely to provoke a violent response[.]” In short order, and with only a fleeting reference to Moyle and no mention of Rangel, the court concluded that the law was facially unconstitutional. Johnson, 345 Or at 196. The court first noted that the law 394 State v.