Dept. of Human Services v. Hobart
[…] The Oregon legislature has enacted certain statutes to protect the state’s ability to obtain estate recovery. Three such statutes are relevant here. ORS 411.630(2) prohibits property transfers that are intended to “hinder or prevent” DHS from recovering from a Medicaid recipient’s estate. ORS 416.350(2) provides that transfers of real property by Medicaid recipients “without adequate consideration are voidable and may be set aside under ORS 411.620(2).” And ORS 411.620(2) authorizes courts to set aside a transfer that lacks adequate consideration or that was intended to hinder or prevent estate recovery and to award recovery out of the asset to DHS. “Except with respect to bona fide purchasers for value, the department * * * may prosecute a civil suit or action to set aside the transfer * * * of any money or property made in violation of any provisions of ORS 411.630, 411.708 and 416.350 and the department * * * may recover out of such money or property, or otherwise, the amount or value of any * * * medical assistance obtained as a result of the violation * * *.” ORS 411.620(2); but see also ORS 416.350(4) (limiting estate recovery to the value of the recipient’s interest in the asset, rather than the full value of the asset). In this case, the trial court relied on all three statutes.