Kaser v. PERS
[…] Id. If the immediate context does not clarify the meaning of a word or term, we consider how the term is used in other related statutes because, “in the absence of evidence to the contrary, we ordinarily assume that the legislature uses terms in related statutes consistently.” State v. Cloutier, 351 Or 68, 99, 261 P3d 1234 (2011). Here, we examine the meaning of the word “determine,” as used in ORS 238.450(4), beginning with the pertinent text. ORS 238.450 provides, in part: “(2)  A member of the system may dispute the accuracy of the information used by the system in making the computation only by filing a written notice of dispute with the system[.] “* * * * * “(4)  Upon receiving a notice of dispute under subsection (2) of this section, the system shall determine the accuracy of the disputed information and make a written decision either affirming the accuracy of the information and computation based thereon or changing the computation using corrected information. The system shall provide to the member a copy of the decision and a written explanation of any applicable statutes and rules. The member is entitled to judicial review of the decision as provided in ORS 183.484 and rules of the board consistent with applicable statutes.” The legislature has not defined the term “determine,” and nothing in the text or context of ORS 238.450 suggests that the legislature intended the term “determine” to have a specialized definition. We therefore look to the ordinary meaning of the term.