State v. Rexroad
[…] The trial court denied both motions, and the jury found defendant guilty of both charges. This appeal followed, and defendant largely reiterates the arguments made before the trial court. We begin with the tampering charge. ORS 162.295 provides in relevant part: “(1)  A person commits the crime of tampering with physical evidence if, with intent that it be used, introduced, rejected or unavailable in an official proceeding which is then pending or to the knowledge of such person is about to be instituted, the person: “(a)  Destroys, mutilates, alters, conceals or removes physical evidence impairing its verity or availability;” “Physical evidence” means “any article, object, record, document or other evidence of physical substance.” ORS 162.225(3).