State v. Rexroad
[…] We find little support that the legislature intended ORS 164.135(1)(a) (2017) to be broadened by concepts of constructive possession, or to be untethered from actual physical control. First, the legislature could have used the more flexible term of “possession” but did not; it used the term “control.” The statute was specifically enacted by the legislature to replace a “joy-riding” statute which, by its nature, contemplates actual, exercised, physical control. Finally, we note the presence of other statutes that would encompass the acts alleged here. ORS 164.095(1) prohibits theft by receiving: “A person commits theft by receiving if the person receives, retains, conceals or disposes of property of another knowing or having good reason to know that the property was the subject of theft.” The state could have, but did not, charge defendant with violating ORS 164.095(1). We are not called upon to determine if the state’s “constructive control” theory would support a charge of aiding and abetting UUV, ORS 161.155, ORS 164.135(1)(a) (2017).