State v. Woods
[…] We are not persuaded. The Supreme Court has stated, based on ORS 161.095(2),8 that, for crimes defined in the Criminal Code, which includes ORS 163.375 and ORS 163.427, “a culpable mental state is required for each element of the offense except for those relating to the statute of limitations, jurisdiction, venue, and the like.” Haltom, 366 Or at 797-98 (footnote omitted); Simonov, 358 Or at 537-38 (“every ‘material 7   The legislature amended ORS 164.135(1)(a) after Simonov was decided. Or Laws 2019, ch 530, § 1. 8   ORS 161.095(2) provides: “Except as provided in ORS 161.105 [governing violations and crimes outside the Criminal Code] a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.” See also ORS 161.115(2) (providing that, if a statute does not prescribe a culpable mental state, “culpability is nonetheless required and is established only if a person acts intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence”).