State v. Woods
[…] However, defendant’s contention remains potentially dispositive with respect to Counts 11 and 13, on which the jury reached unanimous guilty verdicts. Those counts charged defendant with first-degree rape and first-degree sexual abuse, respectively, under the theory that the alleged victim, SL, was incapable of consent by reason of mentally incapacitation and/or physical helplessness. ORS 163.375(1)(d) (2017), amended by Or Laws 2021, ch 82, § 4; 2 ORS 163.427(1)(a)(C) (2017), amended by 2   We refer to the 2017 version of ORS 163.375 throughout this opinion; it provides, as relevant: “(1)  A person who has sexual intercourse with another person commits the crime of rape in the first degree if: “* * * * * 510 State v. Woods Or Laws 2021, ch 82, § 7.3 As to the elements of first-degree rape as charged in Count 11, the court instructed the jury: “In this case, to establish the crime of rape in the first degree in Count 11, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt the following elements: “Number one, the act occurred on or about February 25, 2018. “Number two, [defendant] knowingly had sexual intercourse with SL. “And number three, SL was incapable of consent by reason of mental incapacitation or physical helplessness.”