State v. Woods
[…] We begin with Phelps, which is directly on point. In Phelps, we rejected the defendant’s argument that a culpable mental state of knowingly applied with respect to every element of first-degree rape in ORS 163.375(1)(d), and, therefore, that the state was required to prove that defendant knew that the victim was incapable of consenting to sexual intercourse. 141 Or App at 558-59. We relied on a statute that provided an affirmative defense to the charge. That statute, ORS 163.325(3) (1995), applicable in Phelps and in this case, provided: “In any prosecution under ORS 163.355 to 163.445 in which the victim’s lack of consent is based solely upon the incapacity of the victim to consent because the victim is mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless, it is an affirmative defense for the defendant to prove that at the time of the alleged offense the defendant did not know of the facts or conditions responsible for the victim’s incapacity to consent.” ORS 163.325(3).5 We concluded, after reading the text and context of the two statutes together, that it was clear “that the legislature did not intend to require the state to prove that defendant acted with a culpable mental state with regard to whether the victim lacked the mental capacity to