State v. Woods
[…] Thus, we are not persuaded that Haltom effectively overruled Phelps; and 9   That question was not at issue in Simonov or Haltom. As noted above, the affirmative defense set out in ORS 163.325(3) applies only in prosecutions where “the victim’s lack of consent is based solely upon the incapacity of the victim to consent because the victim is mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless.” (Emphasis added.)