State v. Woods
[…] Haltom, 366 Or at 797-98 (footnote omitted); Simonov, 358 Or at 537-38 (“every ‘material 7   The legislature amended ORS 164.135(1)(a) after Simonov was decided. Or Laws 2019, ch 530, § 1. 8   ORS 161.095(2) provides: “Except as provided in ORS 161.105 [governing violations and crimes outside the Criminal Code] a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.” See also ORS 161.115(2) (providing that, if a statute does not prescribe a culpable mental state, “culpability is nonetheless required and is established only if a person acts intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence”). Cite as 317 Or App 506 (2022) 515 element’ of the offense ordinarily requires proof of a culpable mental state”; “[a]n element is ‘material’ unless it relates ‘solely to the statute of limitations, jurisdiction, venue’ or similar matters (citing State v.