State v. Davis
[…] We agree with the state and the trial court that the notes were relevant to demonstrate that, if defendant attacked the victim, he intended to subject the victim to sexual contact by means of forcible compulsion, which was a fact of consequence in the state’s prosecution of defendant. See OEC 401 (“ ‘Relevant evidence’ means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.”); ORS 163.427(1) (“A person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the first degree when that person * * * [s]ubjects another person to sexual contact and * * * [t]he victim is subjected to forcible compulsion by the actor.”); ORS 161.405(1) (“A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.”); see also, e.g., Terry, 309 Or App at 464-65 (in the context of a prosecution for first-degree sexual abuse of a 15-year-old, concluding that evidence of the defendant’s prior conviction for one count of attempted unlawful sexual penetration of a 10-year-old relative and the defendant’s