State v. A. E. J.
[…] State v. J. M. M., 268 Or App 699, 703-04, 342 P3d 1122 (2015). We review a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to determine whether, “viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the state, a rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. J. C. L., 261 Or App 692, 700, 325 P3d 740 (2014). If the juvenile court did not make express findings on disputed issues of fact, and the evidence permits the dispute to be resolved in more than one way, we will presume that the court decided the facts in a way that is   ORS 166.065 provides, in part: “(1)  A person commits the crime of harassment if the person intentionally: “(a)  Harasses or annoys another person by: “(A)  Subjecting such other person to offensive physical contact; or “(B)  Publicly insulting such other person by abusive words or gestures in a manner intended and likely to provoke a violent response[.]” 2   ORS 161.405(1) provides that a “person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.” 1 Cite as 317 Or App 363 (2022) 365 consistent with its ultimate conclusion. See Ball v.