State v. A. E. J.
[…] If the juvenile court did not make express findings on disputed issues of fact, and the evidence permits the dispute to be resolved in more than one way, we will presume that the court decided the facts in a way that is   ORS 166.065 provides, in part: “(1)  A person commits the crime of harassment if the person intentionally: “(a)  Harasses or annoys another person by: “(A)  Subjecting such other person to offensive physical contact; or “(B)  Publicly insulting such other person by abusive words or gestures in a manner intended and likely to provoke a violent response[.]” 2   ORS 161.405(1) provides that a “person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.” 1 Cite as 317 Or App 363 (2022) 365 consistent with its ultimate conclusion. See Ball v. Gladden, 250 Or 485, 487, 443 P2d 621 (1968). We state the facts of this case consistently with those principles.