State v. Bales
[…] Before trial, the court addressed defendant’s desire to offer testimony from a lay witness, Kelly, who was defendant’s caseworker at LifeWorks Northwest, a mentalhealth services agency. Defendant argued that Kelly should be allowed to testify about “his observations of [defendant] in the weeks leading up [to] the alleged incidents” to show that defendant had a “disordered mind” that could interfere with his ability to form the culpable mental state associated with the charged crimes. Defendant’s argument was premised on ORS 161.300 (2015), which provided that “[e]vidence that the actor suffered from a mental disease or defect is admissible whenever it is relevant to the issue of whether the actor did or did not have the intent which is an element of the crime.”2 The trial court excluded Kelly’s testimony—and, indeed, any “evidence of mental disease or defect under ORS 161.300”—on the ground that defendant had not given what the court perceived to be required notice under ORS 161.309(2).3 Bales, 289 Or App at 484-85. That ruling was embodied both in a