State v. Bales
[…] Id. at 485. We rejected the state’s argument that we should affirm on the alternative ground that Kelly’s testimony was irrelevant, observing  ORS 161.300 was amended in 2017 to replace the term “mental disease or defect” with “qualifying mental disorder.” That amendment was not effective until January 1, 2018, and does not apply in this case. Accordingly, like the parties, we analyze the evidentiary issue applying the 2015 version of ORS 161.300. 3   ORS 161.309(2) provides that a defendant “may not introduce in the case in chief expert testimony regarding partial responsibility or diminished capacity under ORS 161.300 unless the defendant gives notice of intent to do so in the manner provided in subsection (3) of this section.” 2 Cite as 317 Or App 54 (2022) 57 that, had the state made a lack-of-relevance argument below, “the record may have developed differently.” Id. at 486-87. We therefore reversed and remanded the two convictions.