McKeown v. McKeown
[…] In arbitration, Scott filed a claim for dissolution of the partnership or, in the alternative, a declaration that Laurie was no longer a general partner by reason of waiver, abandonment, or estoppel. Laurie filed a motion for summary disposition under ORS 36.665(2) and Rule 16 of the Rules of the Arbitration Services of Portland (ASP).3 We note that ORS 36.665(2) provides: “An arbitrator may decide a request for summary disposition of a claim or particular issue: “(a)  If all interested parties agree; or “(b)  Upon request of one party to the arbitration proceeding, if that party gives notice to all other parties to the proceeding and the other parties have a reasonable opportunity to respond.” ASP Rule 16, which incorporates ORS 36.665(2), provides in relevant part: “An arbitrator, or panel of arbitrators, may allow a request for the summary disposition of a claim or a particular issue: “a.  If all interested parties agree; or “b.