McKeown v. McKeown
[…] The court noted that, at best, Laurie’s opening motion for summary determination had a footnote indicating that she did not concede the factual allegations of Scott’s arbitration claim and asserted that she “reserved the right” to challenge them. But, the court noted that, when Scott filed his cross-motion based on his view of the facts, Laurie had an opportunity to respond and did respond “in a fair amount of detail,” albeit with legal arguments. The court observed that it was “logical for the arbitrator to believe that she knew and  In part, ORS 36.705(1)(c) provides that the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if 4 “[a]n arbitrator * * * refused to consider evidence material to the controversy or otherwise conducted the hearing contrary to ORS 36.665 so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding[.]” 624 McKeown v. McKeown was proceeding on what the parties had agreed on for her to decide in a summary fashion.” The court rejected the sisters’ claim that they had been denied the opportunity to respond to Scott’s cross-motion with contrary facts.